Terms & Conditions

Terms & Conditions
Privacy Policy

Terms & Conditions and Privacy Policy

Welcome to the National Association of Republicans. We hope you enjoy your visit. NAR knows your right to privacy online is important. You do not have to identify yourself or divulge personal information unless you choose to give us your personal information.

Should you choose to share your personal information, we would like you to know how that information is used by us to provide a better user experience, and the steps we take to protect your information. This privacy policy has been created to answer any questions you may have regarding the NAR data collection and protection policies. 

We reserve the right to change this Policy.  As a service to our users, we will post the date of the most recent updates to this policy at the top of the page.

What information is being collected by the NAR?

The only personal information collected is information you give us: In our effort to grow our grassroots community online, NAR may at times ask you to submit information – such as your name, address, phone number and email address – in an effort to provide you the information you want in a more timely manner. If you choose not to give us any information, we may not be able to provide you with the most timely information pertaining to: breaking news, online events, personal appearances, TV appearances, talking points, activists alerts and other NAR related information.

Use of cookies and protecting your privacy: We make use of cookies to personalize and customize your interaction with NAR and to provide you with the best possible online experience. A cookie is a tiny encrypted text file that is placed on your hard drive.

If you choose to become a member of the NAR, a cookie will be used to recognize your computer in order to improve your experience on our site. By using a cookie, NAR allows you to bypass future log-ins and remembers your preferences to make navigation as easy and seamless as possible.

How we analyze NAR to better serve you: We use a third-party analytics provider, such as Google Analytics, to collect internet log information and assess the aggregate level of traffic to the NAR site and its affiliates, including what pages people are visiting, and to diagnose any potential problems with the Web site.

These aggregated performance reports contain information including but not limited to “Internet Protocol” or IP address, unique device ID, type of mobile device, date and time, web browser, referring website and general geographic location. We do not use analytics reports to track a particular individual’s use of the NAR website.  Aggregated data does not identify you as an individual. All users remain anonymous unless they choose to give us personally identifiable information.  You can learn more about Google Analytics by clicking here or opt out of being tracked via Google Analytics across the web here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Information collected when you donate: When you become a member and make a contribution to NAR, federal law requires us to obtain the following information: name, mailing address, employer, occupation, and amount of contribution.

Online donors to NAR have the option to store their credit card information when registering with NAR.  Online donors taking advantage of this option will have their credit card information securely saved through a third-party payment processor, which has been audited by a PCI-certified auditor and is certified to PCI Service Provider Level 2.  This is the most stringent level of certification available.

We ask that children under 18 do not submit their information: In accordance with the Federal Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (COPPA) NAR does not knowingly collect information from children. Additionally, In accordance with (COPPA), NAR will never knowingly collect personal identifiable information from persons 13 years old or younger.

Parents with questions may email legal@narusa.com.

How is the information collected at NAR used?

We personalize the Web site and email communications. When you offer your personal information and/or choose to participate in our volunteer efforts, we use your information to personalize and customize Web pages and emails from NAR to you.

We will not sell your personal information. Under no circumstances will the NAR sell your information to third parties or any commercial entities.

We may share your information with like-minded organizations.  In an effort to enhance the NAR user/member experience as well as commercial purposes we may share aggregated, non-personal information or personal information with our affiliates and third parties, including but not limited to advisors, advertisers and investors, for the purpose of conducting general business analysis, advertising, marketing, or other business purposes.

Is my information secure, and how can I manage my online information?

Protecting information you provide via NAR. Protecting your information is important to NAR.  NAR uses a secure socket layer (SSL) – with the highest level of encryption commercially available – on every page of the website.

Strict security measures are in place to protect the loss, misuse, and alteration of any and all information pertaining to NAR.  Access to personally identifiable information is limited to dedicated staff and vendors subject to non-disclosures agreements. To ensure the highest level of security NAR  employs best practices, including running the NAR Website on secure servers located in a protected location.

However, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed as 100% secure.  As a result, while we strive to protect your information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us or receive from us.

NAR uses a secured/encrypted server for online credit card donations. The online contribution form is in compliance with FEC regulations. NAR has put in place appropriate physical, electronic and managerial procedures to prevent unauthorized access.

Opting out of 3rd Advertising Cookies: NAR respects your right to privacy on the internet.  In order to provide more relevant advertising and content to you, we may work with third party advertising companies that may use cookies to serve advertisements based upon your interests as well as visits to our website or other websites on the internet.

If you would like to opt-out of third-party behavioral advertising, please visit the Digital Advertising Alliance site, https://www.aboutads.info/choices/.

For additional information on managing cookies, please select your browser below:

NAR links to other sites: Our site may contain links to other Web sites and servers. NAR does not bear responsibility for privacy policies or content on linked Web sites. Because NAR has no control over websites to which we provide links, you acknowledge that the RNC is not responsible for the availability of resources or external sites and does not endorse and is not responsible or liable for any content provided therein.

Accordingly, you also acknowledge that NAR will not be responsible or liable, directly or indirectly, for any damage or loss caused or alleged to be caused by or in connection with the use of or reliance on any such content, services on or through any such site or resource or goods. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on each Web site you visit.

NAR provides links to original articles written and maintained by third parties. These links are provided as a convenience and do not imply a claim of ownership in that content.

Can I opt out of campaign mailings?

How to unsubscribe from our email list: Communicating via email is one of the most powerful online tools NAR uses. We’re sure you will find the information useful and take advantage of the opportunities to assist the Party.

When registering with NAR, donating, signing a petition, participating in a survey, or submitting information for volunteer opportunities please know that you are opting to receive these emails by providing your email address. All signups for email communications and other features of our Web site are voluntary. We give you the opportunity to opt-in and we give you the power to opt-out of email communications. Should you wish to opt-out, an unsubscribe link is included in every email. If your link is not working properly, or you wish to communicate your desire to opt-out directly to us via Email: info@narusa.com with Unsubscribe in the subject line.

Contact information for NAR: If you have any questions, comments or concerns, please contact NAR by e-mail or by phone using the contact information published at the bottom of each page of this Web site.